African Americans and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
African American
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
African American
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs118,02234,91229.6%
Kidney96,18332,69434.0%
Liver15,8341,1747.4%
Pancreas1,17013811.8%
Kidney/Pancreas2,11549223.3%
Heart3,50176721.9%
Lung1,69617010.0%
Heart/Lung50816.0%
Intestine2584015.5%

Transplants Performed in 2012

OrganTransplants
Performed
African American
Recipients (#)
African American:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,0545,59119.9%
Kidney16,4884,10224.88%
Liver6,25666410.6%
Pancreas2422610.7%
Kidney/Pancreas80116220.2%
Heart2,37846619.6%
Lung1,7541428.1%
Heart/Lung29517.2%
Intestine1062422.6%

Organ Donors in 2012

Donor
Type
DonorsAfrican American
Donors (#)
African American Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,87261210.4%
Deceased8,1431,36816.8%
Total14,0151,98014.1%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of May 10, 2013.