Hispanics/Latinos and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
Hispanic
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
Hispanic
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs118,02221,69318.4%
Kidney96,18318,53319.3%
Liver15,8342,70617.1%
Pancreas1,17013311.4%
Kidney/Pancreas2,11527012.8%
Heart3,5013028.6%
Lung1,6961056.2%
Heart/Lung50918.0%
Intestine2584919.0%

Transplants Performed in 2012

OrganTransplants
Performed
Hispanic
Recipients (#)
Hispanic Recipients:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,0543,94414.1%
Kidney16,4882,61215.8%
Liver6,25686313.8%
Pancreas2422510.3%
Kidney/Pancreas8019411.7%
Heart2,3782159.0%
Lung1,7541206.8%
Heart/Lung29310.3%
intestine1061211.3%

Organ Donors in 2012

Donor
Type
DonorsHispanic DonorsHispanic Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,87280313.7%
Deceased8,1431,03312.7%
Total14,0151,83613.1%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of May 10, 2012.