Hispanics/Latinos and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
Hispanic
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
Hispanic
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All Organs123,30423,07618.7%
Kidney101,75220,01619.7%
Liver15,2812,59117.0%
Pancreas1,07713312.3%
Kidney/Pancreas2,02628213.9%
Heart4,1663708.9%
Lung1,601976.1%
Heart/Lung41717.1%
Intestine2424015.8%

Transplants Performed in 2014

OrganTransplants
Performed
Hispanic
Recipients (#)
Hispanic Recipients:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs29,5324,20914.2%
Kidney17,1062,73916%
Liver6,72993613.9%
Pancreas245197.8%
Kidney/Pancreas70910414.7%
Heart2,6552519.5%
Lung1,9251377.1%
Heart/Lung2428.3%
intestine1392115.1%

Organ Donors in 2014

Donor
Type
DonorsHispanic DonorsHispanic Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,82080213.8%
Deceased8,5941,14813.4%
Total14,4141,95013.5%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of May 6, 2015.