Asians and Organ Donation/Transplantation*

View data for: African Americans | Hispanics/Latinos | Asians |
Native Hawaiians and Other Pacific Islanders

Waiting List by Organ

OrganTransplant
Waiting List
(All Ethnicities)
Asian
Candidates on
Waiting List (#)
Asian
Candidates:
% of Waiting List
All122,9628,5156.9%
Kidney100,8747,6277.6%
Liver15,7677915%
Pancreas1,190181.5%
Kidney/Pancreas2,054482.4%
Heart4,020922.3%
Lung1,645362.2%
Heart/Lung5547.5%
Intestine260114.1%

Transplants Performed in 2013

OrganTransplants
Performed
Asian
Recipients (#)
Asian Recipients:
% of Total
Recipients
All Organs28,9531,4395.0%
Kidney16,8941,0276.1%
Liver6,4552814.4%
Pancreas25600%
Kidney/Pancreas762263.4%
Heart2,378954.0%
Lung1,923160.8%
Heart/Lung2314.3%
Intestine10932.8%

Organ Donors in 2013

Donor
Type
DonorsAsian
Donors (#)
Asian Donors:
% of All Donors
Living5,9922293.8%
Deceased8,2691892.3%
Total14,2614182.9%

*Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN). Data as of June 17,2014.